Cardinal St. Paul High School Cardinals Sports Cardinal

CARDINALS FOOTBALL
St. Paul Cardinals - 2016 TAPPS Division IV Football State Champions
2016 TAPPS DIVISION IV STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS!!
read the Victoria Advocate Story

red line

CARDINALS & LADY CARDINALS CROSS COUNTRY
St. Paul Cardinals - 2016 TAPPS 2A Girls State Cross Country Champions -
 Boys State Cross Country Runners-Up
2016 TAPPS 2A GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONS & BOYS RUNNERS-UP!!
read the Victoria Advocate Story

red line

2016-2017 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 06 December 2016

FALL 2016 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Football  •  St. Ludmila Football
Lady Cards Volleyball  •  St. Ludmila Volleyball
St. Paul Cross Country


WINTER 2016-2017 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Boys Basketball  •  St. Paul Girls Basketball  •  St. Ludmila Basketball


ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS

Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2015-2016 Sports  •  2014-2015 Sports  •  2013-2014 Sports  •  2012-2013 Sports  •  2011-2012 Sports  •  2010-2011 Sports  •  2009-2010 Sports  •  2008-2009 Sports
2007-2008 Sports  •  2006-2007 Sports  •  2005-2006 Sports  •  2004-2005 Sports  •  2003-2004 Sports  •  2002-2003 Sports  •  2001-2002 Sports  •  2000-2001 Sports

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner Catholic School Website  •  Shiner Comanche Stadium (Google Maps)  •  Shiner Comanche Sports
"Shiner Catholic School- Friends*Alumni*Students" on Facebook  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

red line FALL 2016 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2016 St. Paul High School Cardinal Varsity Football

Wk  Day Date       Opponent                              Location  Time    W/L Score  News Articles  

    Sat Aug 13     Nixon Smiley (Scrimmage)                  Away  10:00am  -                        
    Thu Aug 18     Bloomington (Scrimmage)                   Away   5:00pm  -                        
01  Fri Aug 26     Yorktown                                  Away   7:30pm  L  16-6   S              

02  Fri Sep 02     Bryan St. Joseph (Homecoming)             Home   7:30pm  W  59-14  P S            
03  Fri Sep 09     Flatonia                                  Away   7:30pm  W  35-21  P S            
04  Fri Sep 16     Austin Hyde Park                          Away   7:00pm  L  20-42  P S            
05  Fri Sep 23   * Brentwood Christian                       Home   7:30pm  W  49-6   P S            

06  Sat Oct 01   * Geneva Boerne                             Away   1:00pm  L  21-39  P S            
07  Fri Oct 07   * John Paul                                 Home   7:30pm  W  12-8   P S            
08  Fri Oct 14   * St. Gerard                                Away   7:30pm  W  63-0   P S            
09  Fri Oct 21   * Sacred Heart (Parentís Night)             Home   7:30pm  W  42-21  P V S          
10  Fri Oct 28     open                                      -      -                                

11  Fri Nov 04   * San Marcos Baptist                        Away   7:30pm  W  45-0   P P V S        

12  Fri Nov 11   # Marble Falls Faith Academy (playoff)      Home   7:30pm  W  62-7   P P V S        
13  Fri Nov 18   # Beaumont Legacy Christian Academy   (Woodlands)  7:30pm  W 48-18   P P S          

14  Fri Nov 25   # Bryan Brazos Christian              (Woodlands)  7:30pm  W 41-38   P P V S        
15  Fri Dec 02   # Arlington Grace Prep (State Final) Waco Midway   7:30pm  W 49-34   V P P V L I V  

                 * District Game                                                                     
                 # Playoff Game                                                                      

Jake Wachsmuth, Head Coach - jwachsmuth@shinercatholicschool.org            

Victoria Advocate St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   MaxPreps Shiner St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Footballlink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Playoff Bracketlink will pop up in new window

CONGRATULATIONS, CARDINALS ... 2016 TAPPS D4 STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS!!

red line

2016 St. Ludmila Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent                  Location    Time  

Wed Sep 02    St. Philip                    Away  5:00pm  
Thu Sep 08    Flatonia                      Home  5:30pm  
Wed Sep 21    Nazareth                      Away  5:30pm  
Thu Sep 29    OLV                           Home  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 05    St. Joseph                    Away  6:00pm  
Thu Oct 13    St. Rose                      Home  5:30pm  
Thu Oct 20    St. Anthony                   Home  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 26    St. Philip                    Away  5:00pm  
Thu Nov 03    Sacred Heart                  Home  4:30pm  

Go Cardinals!

red line

2016 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Volleyball

Date       Site     Opponent                           Teams      Times           

Aug 11/13  Away     Bellville Faith Tournament         V          TBA             
Aug 12     Home     Somerville                         JV/V       5/6             
Aug 13     Away     Tidehaven Tournament               9/JV       TBA             
Aug 15     Home     Yorktown                           JV/V       5/6             
Aug 16     Away     Rice Consolidated                  9/JV/V     5/6/7           
Aug 18     Away     Hill Country Christian             JV/V       5/6             
Aug 19/20  Away     NBCA Tournament                    V          TBA             
Aug 23     Home     Flatonia                           JV/V       5/6             
Aug 25/27  Away     Rice Tournament                    9/JV/V     TBA             
Aug 30     Home     Sacred Heart                       9/JV/V     4/5/6           
Sept 1     Away     Bellville Faith Academy            V          6               
Sept 1/3   Away     Flatonia Tournament                9/JV       TBA             
Sept 6     Home     Gonzales                           9/JV/V     4:30/5:30/6:30  
Sept 8     Away     Sacred Heart                       9/JV/V     4/5/6           
Sept 20    Away     La Grange                          9/JV/V     5/6/7           
Sept 22    Home     St. Joseph Victoria                9/JV/V     5/6/7           
Sept 27    Home     Faith Academy                      JV/V       5/6             
Sept 29    Away     Universal City FBA                 JV/V       5/6             
Oct 3      Away     Shiner High                        9          6:30            
Oct 4      Away     CASA                               JV/V       5/6             
Oct 6      Away     Faith Academy                      JV/V       5/6             
Oct 7      Away     New Braunfels Christian            JV/V       4:30/5:30       
Oct 10     Away     St. Joseph Victoria                9/JV/V     5/6/7           
Oct 11     Home     Universal City FBA                 JV/V       5/6             
Oct 11     Home     Shiner High                        9          3:45            
Oct 13     Home     CASA                               JV/V       5/6             

     HEAD COACH: Kayla Schmidt Natho                     MASCOT: The Cardinal     
     Asst. Coach:                                         COLORS: Red & White     
     OFFICE PHONE: 361-594-2442                      SCHOOL FAX: 361-594-8564     
     HS PHONE: 361-594-2313                                                       

Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2016 St. Ludmila Junior High Volleyball

Date    Location  Opponent                      Teams    Time    

Aug 18    Away    St. Rose School               7th/8th  5:00pm  
Aug 22    Home    St. Philip School             7th/8th  5:30pm  
Aug 29    Home    Trinity                       7th/8th  5:30pm  

Sep 10    Away    OLV Tournament                7th      TBA     
Sep 17    Away    Shiner Junior High Tournament 7th/8th  TBA     
Sep 19    Home    OLV                           7th/8th  5:30pm  
Sep 24    Away    Trinity Tournament            8th      TBA     
Sep 26    Away    Nazareth Academy              7th/8th  5:00pm  

Oct 03    Away    Shiner Junior High            7th      5:30pm  
Oct 03    Home    St. Anthony School            7th/8th  5:30pm  
Oct 08    Away    Nazareth Academy Tournament   8th      TBA     
Oct 10    Away    St. Joseph School             7th/8th  5:00pm  
Oct 15    Away    St. Michael Tournament        8th      TBA     
Oct 17    Home    Shiner Junior High            7th/8th  3:45pm  
Oct 17    Home    St. Michael Catholic          7th/8th  5:30pm  
Oct 24    Away    Our Lady of the Gulf          7th/8th  5:00pm  

Nov 02    Away    Sacred Heart                  7th/8th  5:00pm  

Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2016 Cardinal Cross Country

Aug 27  Palacios                   HS     
Aug 31  Gonzales JH                JH     
Sep 01  Schulenburg                HS     
Sep 10  Moulton                    JH/HS  
Sep 17  Shiner                     JH/HS  
Sep 24  Weimar                     JH/HS  
Sep 28  Gonzales JH                JH     
Sep 29  Rice Consolidated          HS     
Oct 08  Industrial or Round Top    HS     
Oct 15  TBA                        HS     
Oct 22  TBA                        HS     
Oct 29  State Cross Country, Waco  HS     

CONGRATULATIONS!!
LADY CARDINALS - STATE CHAMPS / CARDINALS - STATE RUNNERS-UP!


red line WINTER 2016-2017 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2016-2017 Cardinal Boys & Girls Varsity & JV Basketball


Date       Team                        Place   Teams                         Time  

Nov 08     Hallettsville               Home    JVG,VG                    5/6/7:30  
Nov 15     Palacios 9th                There   JV White                      5:00  
Nov 15     Bloomington                 There   JVR,VG                         5/6  
Nov 17-19  Schulenburg 9/JV Tourney    There   JVW/JVR                        TBA  
Nov 21     Palacios                    There   JVR/JVW,VG             5/6:15/7:30  
Nov 22     Falls City                  There   JVG,VG                      5/6:15  
Dec 01&03  Hallettsville 9/JV Tourney  There   JVG (all)                      TBA  
Dec 01-03  Round Top-Carmine           There   JVB/VB                         TBA  
Dec 01&03  SA Lutheran VG Tourney      There   VG                             TBA  
Dec 06     Yoakum High School          There   JVG/VG                    5/6/7:15  
Dec 06     Austin San Juan Diego       Home    JVB/VB                   6:15/7:30  
Dec 8/9/10 Flatonia VB                 There   VB                             TBA  
Dec 08-10  Fayetteville VG Tournament  There   VG                             TBA  
Dec 08-10  Weimar JVG Tourney          There   JVRG                           TBA  
Dec 12     Austin Royals               Home    JVG/VG                   5:15/6:30  
Dec 13      Flatonia                   There   JVB                           5:00  
Dec 16     East Bernard                Home    JVR/JVW/VG          4:00/5:00/6:15  
Dec 16&17  Gonzales Tournament         There   VB                             TBA  
Dec 28-30  Shiner High VG Tourney      There   VG                             TBA  

Jan 03     Sacred Heart                Home    JVG,JVB,VG,VB  4:00/5:00/6:00/7:30  
Jan 06     Round Top-Carmine           There   JVB,VB                   5:00/6:30  
Jan 10     Palacios 9th                Home    JVG                           4:00  
Jan 10     Faith Academy               Home    JVB/VG/VB           5:00/6:00/7:30  
Jan 13     UCFB                        There   VG/VB                         5:30  
Jan 20     CASA                        There   JVG/JVB/VG/VB                 4:00  
Jan 21     Moulton JV Tourney          There   JVG/JVB                        TBA  
Jan 23     Austin Royals               Home    VB                             TBA  
Jan 27     Faith Academy               There   9thB/JVB,VG,VB    4:00/5/6:15/7:45  
Jan 31     Victoria Cobras             Home    JVG/JVB                     5/6:30  
Feb 03     UCFB                        Home    VG,VB                       5:30/7  
Feb 06     Austin Royals               Home    9B/JVB/VB                 5/6/7:30  
Feb 07     Palacios 9th G              Home    GJVW                          4:00  
Feb 07     Victoria Cobras             Home    GJVR/JVB                    5/6:30  
Feb 10     CASA                        Home    JVG/JVB/VG/VB  4:00/5:00/6:00/7:30  
Feb 15     District Certification                                                  

          * When listed JVG all JVG girls will play. Otherwise JVR/JVW will play   
            separately in order to increase playing time.                          

           Bi-District Basketball                                                  
           Area Basketball                                                         
           Regional Basketball                                                     
Mar 02-04  State Basketball                                                        

Girl's Head Coach: Dana Beal Sestak                Mascot: The Cardinal  
Boy's Head Coach: Jake Wachsmuth             School Colors: Red & White  
Principal: Neely Yackel  HS Phone: 361-594-2313                          
Office Phone: 361-594-2442  School Fax: 361-594-8564                     

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line

2016-2017 St. Ludmila Junior High Boys & Girls Basketball

Day Date     Location    Opponent                       Teams         Times                

Tue Nov 15   Shiner      OLV                            7G/7B/8G/8B   5/6/7/8              
Sat Nov 19   Victoria    Nazareth 7th Boy's Tourney     7B            TBA                  
Sat Nov 19   Victoria    Trinity                        7B            TBA                  
Mon Nov 21   Shiner      Faith Academy                  7G/7B/8G/8B   4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30  
Wed Nov 30   Schuleburg  St. Rose                       7G/7B/8G/8B   5/6/7/8              
Wed Dec 07   Victoria    Nazareth                       7B/8G/8B      5/6/7                
Sat Dec 10   Victoria    Nazareth 8th Girl's Tourney    8G            TBA                  
Mon Dec 12   Shiner      Sacred Heart                   7G/7B/8G/8B   5/6/7/8              
Thu Jan 05   Columbus    St. Anthony                    7G/7B/8G/8B   5/6/7/8              
Sat Jan 07   Shiner      Shiner 7th/8th Girl's Tourney  7G/8G         TBA                  
Sat Jan 07   Flatonia    Flatonia                       7th/8th Boys  7B/8B TBA            
Sat Jan 07   Moulton     Moulton JH Tourney             G TBA         TBA                  
Mon Jan 09   Shiner      St. Joseph                     7B/8G/8B      5/6/7                
Sat Jan 14   Victoria    Nazareth A Tournament          8B            TBA                  
Wed Jan 18   St. Philip  St. Philip                     7B/8G/8B      5/6/7/8              
Tue Jan 24   Shiner      St. Michael                    AG,AB         5/6                  
Mon Jan 30   Victoria    Faith Academy                  7G/7B/8G/8B   4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30  
Wed Feb 08   Trinity     Trinity                        7G/7B/8G/8B   5/6/7/8              

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!


red line ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS red line

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul captures second
straight TAPPS state football title

Victoria Advocate
December 3, 2016

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line St. Paul captures second straight
football championship

Gonzales Inquirer
December 2, 2016

Lone Star Christian Sports Network Shiner St. Paul captures second
straight TAPPS state football title

Lone Star Christian Sports
December 2, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul wins second
straight TAPPS state football title

Victoria Advocate
December 2, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line State Championship Preview:
St. Paul vs. Arlington Grace Prep

Victoria Advocate
December 2, 2016

Shiner Gazette Cardinals to face Lions in title game
Shiner Gazette
December 1, 2016

Shiner Gazette Last-second score sends St. Paul back to state
Shiner Gazette
December 1, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul ready for 2nd straight
appearance in state final

Victoria Advocate
November 30, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul advances to
second straight state title game

Victoria Advocate
November 26, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Regional Playoff Preview:
St. Paul vs. Bryan Brazos Christian

Victoria Advocate
November 25, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul to face BBC Eagles in state semi
Shiner Gazette
November 24, 2016

Shiner Gazette Cardinals rout BLC 48-18
Shiner Gazette
November 24, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Area Playoff Preview:
St. Paul vs. Beaumont Legacy Christian

Victoria Advocate
November 18, 2016

Shiner Gazette Cardinals to battle familar foe in second playoff round
Shiner Gazette
November 17, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul dominates Flames 62-7
Shiner Gazette
November 17, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul girls wrap up another state title
Victoria Advocate
November 13, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul routs Marble Falls Faith Academy 62-7
Victoria Advocate
November 12, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Bi-District Playoff Preview:
Marble Falls Academy @ St. Paul

Victoria Advocate
November 11, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul hosts Marble Falls playoff at home
Shiner Gazette
November 10, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul blanks San Marcos Baptist Academy 45-0
Shiner Gazette
November 10, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul 45, San Marcos Academy 0
Victoria Advocate
November 5, 2016

Shiner Gazette Shiner St. Paul at San Marcos Academy
Shiner Gazette
November 3, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul girls win 4th straight state XC title
Victoria Advocate
October 31, 2016

Shiner Gazette 21-point fourth quarter surge sees
St. Paul past rival Sacred Heart

Shiner Gazette
October 27, 2016

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul overcomes Sacred Heart
Victoria Advocate
October 22, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul hosts rivals Sacred Heart
Shiner Gazette
October 20, 2016

Shiner Gazette Cardinals blank St. Gerard
Shiner Gazette
October 20, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul on the road at SA St. Gerard
Shiner Gazette
October 13, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul wins nail-biter game vs JPII
Shiner Gazette
October 13, 2016

Shiner Gazette Cardinals to host Schertz John Paul II
Shiner Gazette
October 6, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Pauls falls to 1-1 in district
after loss to Boerne Geneva

Shiner Gazette
October 6, 2016

Shiner Gazette SSP battles Boerne Geneva Saturday
Shiner Gazette
September 29, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul defeats BCS in district opener
Shiner Gazette
September 29, 2016

Shiner Gazette Cardinals open district play
Shiner Gazette
September 22, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul falls to Austin Hyde Park
Shiner Gazette
September 22, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul takes on
Hyde Park for first time

Shiner Gazette
September 15, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul passes for 131 yards
in win over Dogs

Shiner Gazette
September 15, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul ready for always exciting
matchup with Flatonia

Shiner Gazette
September 8, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul rebounds against St. Joseph
Shiner Gazette
September 8, 2016

Shiner Gazette St. Paul hosts BSJ for Homecoming
Shiner Gazette
September 1, 2016

Shiner Gazette Shiner St. Paul falls to Yorktown in opener
Shiner Gazette
September 1, 2016

red line

http://www.stpaulcardinalsports.com

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com

Shiner Catholic School Contact Information:
St. Paul High School • (361) 594-2313
St. Ludmila Elementary • (361) 594-3843
http://www.shinercatholicschool.org/

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2016 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP