Cardinal St. Paul High School Cardinals Sports Cardinal
skip to sports schedules

ST. PAUL CARDINALS WIN FOURTH STRAIGHT
TAPPS DIVISION IV STATE FOOTBALL TITLE!!


Shiner St. Paul Cardinals - 2021 TAPPS Division IV State Football Champions

The St. Paul Cardinals football team won their four straight TAPPS IV state championship with a 36-8 win over
Muenster Sacred Heart Friday night, December 3, 2021 at Waco ISD Stadium. The Cardinal class of 2022 members
have won a state championship every year of their high school career.


Victoria Advocate story | Shiner Gazette story


ST. PAUL LADY CARDINALS WIN NINTH STRAIGHT
TAPPS 2A STATE CROSS COUNTRY TITLE!!


Shiner St. Paul Lady Cardinals - 2021 TAPPS 2A State Cross Country Champions

The St. Paul girls cross country team won their ninth state TAPPS title in a row on Monday, (November 1, 2021) at the TAPPS State Meet in Waco.
From left are head coach Nicco Brown, Anna Reeves, Kate Ehrig, Emily Pilat, Dallyn Pesek, Ashlyn Pesek, Rebecca Wagner,
Julie Davis, Grace Pilat, Brooke Cerny, Cortney Tuch, Sarah Barecky, Julia Barecky and assistant coach Karli Rodriguez.


Victoria Advocate story | Shiner Gazette story
more 2021-2022 news articles & videos

red line

2021-2022 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 30 December 2021

FALL 2021 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Football  •  St. Ludmila Football
Lady Cards Volleyball  •  St. Ludmila Volleyball
St. Paul Cross Country

2021 St. Paul Cardinal Football Schedule (.PDF)


ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS

Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2020-2021 Sports  •  2018-2019  •  2017-2018  •  2016-2017  •  2015-2016  •  2014-2015  •  2013-2014  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  • 
2010-2011  •  2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008  •  2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner Catholic School Website  •  "Shiner Catholic School on Facebook
Shiner Comanche Stadium (Google Maps)  •  Shiner Comanche Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

red line FALL 2021 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2021 St. Paul High School Cardinal Varsity Football


Wk  Day Date          Opponent                                Location   Time    W/L Score News Articles  
    Fri Aug 13        Nixon Smiley (scrimmage)                    Away   6:00pm                           
    Thu Aug 19        Flatonia (Scrimmage)                        Away   5:30pm                           
01  Fri Aug 27        Yorktown (Homecoming)                       Home   7:30pm   W  59-36                
02  Fri Sep 03        Cypress Christian                           Away   7:30pm   L  20-40                
03  Fri Sep 10        Schulenburg                                 Away   7:30pm   W  34- 7                
04  Fri Sep 17        open/tbd                                    Home   7:30pm                           
05  Fri Sep 24        Woodlands Legacy Prep                       Away   7:30pm   W  48-12                
06  Fri Oct 01        Houston Lutheran North (cancelled)          Away   7:30pm                           
07  Fri Oct 08      * Holy Cross                                  Home   7:30pm   W  24-22                
08  Fri Oct 15      * Sacred Heart (Parent's Night)               Home   7:30pm   W  47-20                
09  Fri Oct 22        open                                                                                
10  Fri Oct 29      * Temple Central Texas Christian              Away   7:30pm   W  47- 6                
11  Fri Nov 05      * John Paul II                                Away   7:30pm   W  53-14                

2021 TAPPS Division IV State High School Playoffs Bracket (12 teams)             

12  Fri Nov 12      # Bye (1st Round Playoff)                      n/a                                    
13  Fri Nov 19      # Bryan Brazos Christian (2nd Round)      Giddings  7:00pm    W  22-20                
14  Fri Nov 26      # Sacred Heart (State Semi-Final)         Flatonia  7:00pm    W  42-15    V S         
15  Fri Dec 03      # Muenster Sacred Heart (State Final)     Waco ISD  7:00pm    W  36- 8    V V S       

                    * District Game                                                                       
                    # Playoff Game                                                                        

                Pre-District Record:  3-1  |  Pre-District Scoring: 161 -  95                                    
                    District Record:  4-0  |      District Scoring: 171 -  62                                    
                     Playoff Record:  3-0  |       Playoff Scoring: 100 -  43                                    
                      Season Record: 10-1  |        Season Scoring: 432 - 200                                    

               Jake Wachsmuth, Head Coach - jwachsmuth@shinercatholicschool.org                                  
MaxPreps Shiner St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Footballlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Thunder Radio Sports Broadcast Schedulelink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

CONGRATULATIONS, CARDINALS!!
2021 TAPPS DIVISION IV STATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS


red line

2021 St. Ludmila Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent                Location    Time  

Thu Sep 16   Nixon-Smiley               Away    5:00pm  
Tue Sep 29   Sacred Heart               Away    5:30pm  
Thu Oct 07   OLV (Victoria)             Home    5:30pm  
Thu Oct 14   St. Anthony                Home    5:30pm  
Wed Oct 20   St. Philip                 Away    4:30pm  
Thu Oct 28   Sacred Heart               Home    5:00pm  

Go Cardinals!


red line

2021 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Volleyball

Day    Date       Opponent                          Location    Teams            Times           
Fri    Aug 06     Alumni Scrimmage                      Home    V                6:30 PM         
Sat    Aug 07     Brazos Christian Scrimmage           Bryan    JV/V             10:30/11:30     
Tue    Aug 17     Flatonia ISD                          Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Thu    Aug 19     New Braunfels Christian      New Braunfels    JV/V             5:30/6:30       
Fr/Sa  Aug 20-21  Hill Country Tournament         San Marcos    V                TBD             
Tue    Aug 24     Shiner ISD                            Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Th-Sa  Aug 26-28  Rice Tournament                     Altair    V                TBD             

Th/Sa  Sep 02/04  Flatonia Tournament               Flatonia    JV               TBD             
Fri    Sep 03     Gonzales ISD                          Home    JV/V             4:30/5:30       
Tue    Sep 07     Edna ISD                              Edna    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/5:00/6:00  
Thu    Sep 09     Alpha Omega                           Home    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Sat    Sep 11     East Bernard Freshman Tourn   East Bernard    9                TBD             
Tue    Sep 14     Round Rock Christian                  Home    JV/V             5:30/6:30       
Fri    Sep 17     Bracken Christian *               Bulverde    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Thu    Sep 23     Faith Academy *                       Home    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Fri    Sep 24     Weimar ISD                          Weimar    V                4:00            
Thu    Sep 30     St. Gerard *                          Home    JV/V             5:00/6:00       

Fr/Sa  Oct 1-2    Hill Country Tournament         San Marcos    JV               TBD             
Tue    Oct 05     Victoria St. Joseph               Victoria    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Thu    Oct 07     Sacred Heart *               Hallettsville    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Tue    Oct 12     Faith Academy *                   Victoria    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Thu    Oct 14     Bracken Christian *                   Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Tue    Oct 19     St. Gerard *                   San Antonio    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Thu    Oct 21     Austin Hill Country Christian         Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Mon    Oct 25     San Marcos Hill Country Christian     Home    JV/V             5:30/6:30       
Tue    Oct 26     Sacred Heart (Parent/Senior Night)    Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  

Wed    Nov 03     District Certification                                                         
Sat    Nov 06     Bi-District                                                                    
Tue    Nov 09     Area                                                                           
Sat    Nov 13     Regional                                                                       
We-Sa  Nov 17-20  State                                                                          

                * District Game                                                                  

     HEAD COACH: Allie Kutac                             MASCOT: The Cardinal   
     Asst. Coach:                                         COLORS: Red & White   
     OFFICE PHONE: 361-594-2442                      SCHOOL FAX: 361-594-8564   
     HS PHONE: 361-594-2313                                                     

Go Lady Cardinals!


red line

2021 St. Ludmila Junior High Volleyball

Day Date    Opponent                         Location   Time   Teams       

Thu Aug 19  St. Rose - Schulenburg               HOME   5:00   C, B, A C   
Mon Aug 23  St. Anthony - Columbus           Columbus   5:00   B, A        
Thu Aug 26  Louise Junior High                   HOME   5:00   C, B, A     
Sat Aug 28  TOURNAMENT Our Lady of Victoria  Victoria   TBA    A           
Mon Aug 30  Our Lady of Guadalupe - Port Lavaca  HOME   5:30   B, A        

Tue Sep 07  Sacred Heart - Hallettsville         HOME   5:30   B, A        
Mon Sep 13  St. Phillip - El Campo           El Campo   5:00   C, B, A     
Wed Sep 15  Nazarath Academy - Victoria      Victoria   5:30   B, A        
Sat Sep 18  TOURNAMENT Nazareth Academy      Victoria   TBA    B           
Sat Sep 25  TOURNAMENT St. Rose -         Schulenburg   TBA    B           
Mon Sep 27  St. Joseph - Yoakum                  HOME   5:30   B, A        

Mon Oct 04  Our Lady of Victory - Victoria       HOME   5:00   C, B, A     
Sat Oct 09  TOURNAMENT Nazareth Academy      Victoria   TBA    A           
Sat Oct 16  TOURNAMENT St. Michael -           Weimar   TBA    A           
Thu Oct 21  St. Michael - Weimar               Weimar   5:00   B, A        
Thu Oct 28  Trinity Episopal - Victoria          HOME   5:00   C, B, A     

Go Lady Cardinals!


red line

2021 Cardinal Cross Country

Date    Meet Location                    Teams  

Aug 21  Yoakum               JH Boys and Girls  
Aug 28  Yoakum               HS Boys and Girls  
Sep 11  Moulton           JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Sep 18  Shiner            JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Sep 25  Weimar            JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Oct 02  Shiner            JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Oct 09  Round Top            HS Boys and Girls  
Nov 01  State CC- Waco       HS Boys and Girls  

  State Championship Meet - Victoria Advocate story
  State Championship Meet - Shiner Gazette story

        Girls Athletics: Nicco Brown            

CONGRATULATIONS LADY CARDINALS ... NINE CONSECUTIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!





red line ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS red line

Shiner Gazette FOUR-PEAT: Cards add another title
St. Paul 36, Muenster Sacred Heart 8

Shiner Gazette
December 9, 2021

football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul wins fourth straight championship
St. Paul 36, Muenster Sacred Heart 8

Victoria Advocate
December 16, 2021

football
Shiner Gazette St. Paul beats Sacred Heart 42-15
to earn trip to state title game

Shiner Gazette
December 2, 2021

football
AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul headed back to TAPPS state final
St. Paul 42, Sacred Heart 15

Victoria Advocate
November 26, 2021

football
Shiner Gazette Lady Cardinals win NINTH
State TAPPS CC title in a row

Shiner Gazette
November 4, 2021

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul girls win state XC championship
Victoria Advocate
November 1, 2021

red line

http://www.stpaulcardinalsports.com

Shiner Catholic School Contact Information:
St. Paul High School • (361) 594-2313
St. Ludmila Elementary • (361) 594-3843
http://www.shinercatholicschool.org/


This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  1999-2021 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP