Cardinal St. Paul High School Cardinals Sports Cardinal
2021-2022 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 21 November 2021

FALL 2021 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Football  •  St. Ludmila Football
Lady Cards Volleyball  •  St. Ludmila Volleyball
St. Paul Cross Country

2021 St. Paul Cardinal Football Schedule (.PDF)


ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS

Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2020-2021 Sports  •  2018-2019  •  2017-2018  •  2016-2017  •  2015-2016  •  2014-2015  •  2013-2014  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  • 
2010-2011  •  2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008  •  2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner Catholic School Website  •  "Shiner Catholic School on Facebook
Shiner Comanche Stadium (Google Maps)  •  Shiner Comanche Sports  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

red line FALL 2021 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2021 St. Paul High School Cardinal Varsity Football


Wk  Day Date          Opponent                                Location   Time    W/L Score News Articles  
    Fri Aug 13        Nixon Smiley (scrimmage)                    Away   6:00pm                           
    Thu Aug 19        Flatonia (Scrimmage)                        Away   5:30pm                           
01  Fri Aug 27        Yorktown (Homecoming)                       Home   7:30pm   W  59-36                
02  Fri Sep 03        Cypress Christian                           Away   7:30pm   L  20-40                
03  Fri Sep 10        Schulenburg                                 Away   7:30pm   W  34- 7                
04  Fri Sep 17        open/tbd                                    Home   7:30pm                           
05  Fri Sep 24        Woodlands Legacy Prep                       Away   7:30pm   W  48-12                
06  Fri Oct 01        Houston Lutheran North (cancelled)          Away   7:30pm                           
07  Fri Oct 08      * Holy Cross                                  Home   7:30pm   W  24-22                
08  Fri Oct 15      * Sacred Heart (Parent's Night)               Home   7:30pm   W  47-20                
09  Fri Oct 22        open                                                                                
10  Fri Oct 29      * Temple Central Texas Christian              Away   7:30pm   W  47- 6                
11  Fri Nov 05      * John Paul II                                Away   7:30pm   W  53-14                

2021 TAPPS Division IV State High School Playoffs Bracket (12 teams)             

12  Fri Nov 12      # Bye (1st Round Playoff)                      n/a                                    
13  Fri Nov 19      # Bryan Brazos Christian (2nd Round)      Giddings  7:00pm    W  22-20                
14  Fri Nov 26      # Sacred Heart (State Semi-Final)         Flatonia  7:00pm                            
15      Dec 3/4     # State Final                                                                         

                    * District Game                                                                       
                    # Playoff Game                                                                        

                Pre-District Record:  3-1  |  Pre-District Scoring: 161 -  95                                    
                    District Record:  4-0  |      District Scoring: 171 -  62                                    
                     Playoff Record:  1-0  |       Playoff Scoring:  22 -  20                                    
                      Season Record:  8-1  |        Season Scoring: 354 - 177                                    

               Jake Wachsmuth, Head Coach - jwachsmuth@shinercatholicschool.org                                  
MaxPreps Shiner St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Footballlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Thunder Radio Sports Broadcast Schedulelink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window

GO CARDINALS !!


red line

2021 St. Ludmila Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent                Location    Time  

Thu Sep 16   Nixon-Smiley               Away    5:00pm  
Tue Sep 29   Sacred Heart               Away    5:30pm  
Thu Oct 07   OLV (Victoria)             Home    5:30pm  
Thu Oct 14   St. Anthony                Home    5:30pm  
Wed Oct 20   St. Philip                 Away    4:30pm  
Thu Oct 28   Sacred Heart               Home    5:00pm  

Go Cardinals!


red line

2021 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Volleyball

Day    Date       Opponent                          Location    Teams            Times           
Fri    Aug 06     Alumni Scrimmage                      Home    V                6:30 PM         
Sat    Aug 07     Brazos Christian Scrimmage           Bryan    JV/V             10:30/11:30     
Tue    Aug 17     Flatonia ISD                          Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Thu    Aug 19     New Braunfels Christian      New Braunfels    JV/V             5:30/6:30       
Fr/Sa  Aug 20-21  Hill Country Tournament         San Marcos    V                TBD             
Tue    Aug 24     Shiner ISD                            Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Th-Sa  Aug 26-28  Rice Tournament                     Altair    V                TBD             

Th/Sa  Sep 02/04  Flatonia Tournament               Flatonia    JV               TBD             
Fri    Sep 03     Gonzales ISD                          Home    JV/V             4:30/5:30       
Tue    Sep 07     Edna ISD                              Edna    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/5:00/6:00  
Thu    Sep 09     Alpha Omega                           Home    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Sat    Sep 11     East Bernard Freshman Tourn   East Bernard    9                TBD             
Tue    Sep 14     Round Rock Christian                  Home    JV/V             5:30/6:30       
Fri    Sep 17     Bracken Christian *               Bulverde    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Thu    Sep 23     Faith Academy *                       Home    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Fri    Sep 24     Weimar ISD                          Weimar    V                4:00            
Thu    Sep 30     St. Gerard *                          Home    JV/V             5:00/6:00       

Fr/Sa  Oct 1-2    Hill Country Tournament         San Marcos    JV               TBD             
Tue    Oct 05     Victoria St. Joseph               Victoria    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Thu    Oct 07     Sacred Heart *               Hallettsville    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Tue    Oct 12     Faith Academy *                   Victoria    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Thu    Oct 14     Bracken Christian *                   Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Tue    Oct 19     St. Gerard *                   San Antonio    JV/V             5:00/6:00       
Thu    Oct 21     Austin Hill Country Christian         Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  
Mon    Oct 25     San Marcos Hill Country Christian     Home    JV/V             5:30/6:30       
Tue    Oct 26     Sacred Heart (Parent/Senior Night)    Home    JVWhite/JVRed/V  5:00/6:00/7:00  

Wed    Nov 03     District Certification                                                         
Sat    Nov 06     Bi-District                                                                    
Tue    Nov 09     Area                                                                           
Sat    Nov 13     Regional                                                                       
We-Sa  Nov 17-20  State                                                                          

                * District Game                                                                  

     HEAD COACH: Allie Kutac                             MASCOT: The Cardinal   
     Asst. Coach:                                         COLORS: Red & White   
     OFFICE PHONE: 361-594-2442                      SCHOOL FAX: 361-594-8564   
     HS PHONE: 361-594-2313                                                     

Go Lady Cardinals!


red line

2021 St. Ludmila Junior High Volleyball

Day Date    Opponent                         Location   Time   Teams       

Thu Aug 19  St. Rose - Schulenburg               HOME   5:00   C, B, A C   
Mon Aug 23  St. Anthony - Columbus           Columbus   5:00   B, A        
Thu Aug 26  Louise Junior High                   HOME   5:00   C, B, A     
Sat Aug 28  TOURNAMENT Our Lady of Victoria  Victoria   TBA    A           
Mon Aug 30  Our Lady of Guadalupe - Port Lavaca  HOME   5:30   B, A        

Tue Sep 07  Sacred Heart - Hallettsville         HOME   5:30   B, A        
Mon Sep 13  St. Phillip - El Campo           El Campo   5:00   C, B, A     
Wed Sep 15  Nazarath Academy - Victoria      Victoria   5:30   B, A        
Sat Sep 18  TOURNAMENT Nazareth Academy      Victoria   TBA    B           
Sat Sep 25  TOURNAMENT St. Rose -         Schulenburg   TBA    B           
Mon Sep 27  St. Joseph - Yoakum                  HOME   5:30   B, A        

Mon Oct 04  Our Lady of Victory - Victoria       HOME   5:00   C, B, A     
Sat Oct 09  TOURNAMENT Nazareth Academy      Victoria   TBA    A           
Sat Oct 16  TOURNAMENT St. Michael -           Weimar   TBA    A           
Thu Oct 21  St. Michael - Weimar               Weimar   5:00   B, A        
Thu Oct 28  Trinity Episopal - Victoria          HOME   5:00   C, B, A     

Go Lady Cardinals!


red line

2021 Cardinal Cross Country

Date    Meet Location                    Teams  

Aug 21  Yoakum               JH Boys and Girls  
Aug 28  Yoakum               HS Boys and Girls  
Sep 11  Moulton           JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Sep 18  Shiner            JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Sep 25  Weimar            JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Oct 02  Shiner            JH/HS Boys and Girls  
Oct 09  Round Top            HS Boys and Girls  
Nov 01  State CC- Waco       HS Boys and Girls  

        Girls Athletics: Nicco Brown            

RUN CARDINALS & LADY CARDINALS !!





red line ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS red line

  ... no 2021-2022 stories yet ...

 
red line

http://www.stpaulcardinalsports.com

Shiner Catholic School Contact Information:
St. Paul High School • (361) 594-2313
St. Ludmila Elementary • (361) 594-3843
http://www.shinercatholicschool.org/


This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  1999-2021 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP