Shiner Gazette Headline Banner

Lady Cardinals win ninth state TAPPS CC title in a row

Thursday, November 4, 2021
by Mark Lube, Gazette Sports Editor

Cardinal Cross Country   |   St. Paul Cardinal Sports Home Page

red line
click to enlarge photo
The St. Paul girls cross country team won their ninth state TAPPS title in a row on Monday, (November 1, 2021) at the TAPPS State Meet in Waco. From left are head coach Nicco Brown, Anna Reeves, Kate Ehrig, Emily Pilat, Dallyn Pesek, Ashlyn Pesek, Rebecca Wagner, Julie Davis, Grace Pilat, Brooke Cerny, Cortney Tuch, Sarah Barecky, Julia Barecky and assistant coach Karli Rodriguez.
Photo courtesy of Nicco Brown.
[ click photo to enlarge ]


It was a ninth state title in a row for the St. Paul Lady Cardinals cross-country team at the TAPPS state meet on Monday, (November 1, 2021) at Cottonwood Creek Golf Course in Waco.


GIRLS

The Lady Cardinals scored 49 points, crowding out Bryan Allen Academy who had 90 points.

Brooke Cerny led St. Paul with fourth place in 13 minutes, 17.16 seconds and averaging 6:38.8 a mile. Following her was Julie Davis in 13:25.1 (6:42.5). Rebecca Wagner was eighth in 13:32.3 (6:46:1). Ashlyn Pesek placed No. 18 in 14:32.9 (7:16.4).

Grace Pilat got No. 20 in 14:40.1 (7:20); Cortney Tuch ws No. 23 with 14:45.4 (7:22.7); Dallyn Pesek was No. 26 in 15:00.7 (7:30.3).


BOYS

Trent Brown was top finisher for the Cardinals with No. 40 in 20:46.6 (6:40.8). Joe Davis was No. 63 in 21:30.9 (6:55.1); Fisher Davis was No. 67 in 22:06.9 (7:06.6).

Jacob Twyford was No. 82 in 23:25.6 (7:31.9); Ezekiel Rodriguez was No. 103 in 26:33 (8:32.2). Dario Hernandez was No. 108 in 27:25.2 (8:49.1) and Jacob Seibert was No. 113 in 28:54.3 (9:17.7).


2021 TAPPS Cross Country Meet Logo
  OFFICIAL MEET RESULTS

  TAPPS 2A GIRLS TWO MILE RUN FINALS (TOP 30 INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS ONLY)

  PLACE   ATHLETE               YR   BIB# TEAM                                TIME   POINTS

   1      Amelia Anderson       11   107  Bryan Allen Academy             12:58.10     1
   2      Landry Perkin         10   756  Weatherford Christian Academy   13:06.90     2
   3      Bailey Fannin         11   108  Bryan Allen Academy             13:07.00     3
   4      Brooke Cerny          10   622  Shiner St. Paul                 13:17.60     4
   5      Julianna Davis        12   623  Shiner St. Paul                 13:25.10     5
   6      Faith Murphy           9   249  Marble Falls Faith Academy      13:29.30     6
   7      Abigayle Stubby-Kern  11   130  Amarillo Ascension Academy      13:31.70     7
   8      Rebecca Wagner        12   628  Shiner St. Paul                 13:32.30     8
   9      Emma Rhodes            9   486  Red Oak Ovilla Christian        13:37.10     9
  10      Nancy Jageman          9   212  Covenant Classical High School  13:38.30    10
  11      Avery Robinson        10   138  Fort Worth Bethesda             13:46.88     0
  12      Katie Kostelnik       11   533  Hallettsville Sacred Heart      14:08.10    11
  13      Eliana Monwai         11   213  Covenant Classical High School  14:12.10    12
  14      Adalyn Pohl            9   538  Hallettsville Sacred Heart      14:19.90    13
  15      Elizabeth Aycock      12   100  Lubbock All Saints Episcopal    14:20.20     0
  16      Linda-l Simpkins      12   651  Sherman Texoma Christian        14:28.00    14
  17      Campbell Howe         11   101  Lubbock All Saints Episcopal    14:29.90     0
  18      Ashlyn Pesek          11   624  Shiner St. Paul                 14:32:90    15
  19      Sophie Fox             9   109  Bryan Allen Academy             14:37.00    16
  20      Grace Pilat           12   626  Shiner St. Paul                 14:40.10    17
  21      Naomi Mendoza         11   444  Macedonian Christian Academy    14:42.90    18
  22      Ella Birbari          10   210  Covenant Classical High School  14:45.00    19
  23      Cortney Tuch          11   627  Shiner St. Paul                 14:45.40    20
  24      Claire Poage          10   251  Marble Falls Faith Academy      14:54.00    21
  25      Kara Kwan             11   248  Marble Falls Faith Academy      15:00.60    22
  26      Dallyn Pesek           9   625  Shiner St. Paul                 15:00.70    23
  27      Ali Martinez          12   310  Harvest Christian Academy       15:13.20     0
  28      Bailey Haas           11   530  Hallettsville Sacred Heart      15:13.90    24
  29      Mackenzie Ahrlett     11   246  Marble Falls Faith Academy      15:16.10    25
  30      Alexandra Grochowski  10   211  Covenant Classical High School  15:18.30    26


  2A GIRLS TWO MILE RUN FINALS (TOP 5 TEAM SCORES ONLY)

  PLACE  TEAM                         POINTS   POINT SCORERS           TIMES

   1     Shiner St. Paul                  49   4+5+8+15+17 (20+23)     1:22  1-5 Split | 13:53 Avg
   2     Bryan Allen Academy              90   1+3+16+32+38 (49)       3:00  1-5 Split | 14:28 Avg
   3     Covenant Classical High School  100   10+12+19+26+33 (34+36)  2:03  1-5 Split | 14:43 Avg
   4     Marble Falls Faith Academy      115   6+21+22+25+41 (59)      2:35  1-5 Split | 14:56 Avg
   5     Hallettsville Sacred Heart      118   11+13+24+27+43 (44+61)  2:00  1-5 Split | 15:01 Avg
   6     Amarillo Ascension Academy      162   7+29+31+47+48           3:03  1-5 Split | 15:29 Avg
   7     Red Oak Ovilla Christian        191   9+39+40+50+53           3:19  1-5 Split | 15:50 Avg
   8     Sherman Texoma Christian        191   14+28+46+51+52          2:23  1-5 Split | 15:58 Avg
   9     Weatherford Christian Academy   225   2+37+54+65+67           6:56  1-5 Split | 17:04 Avg
  10     Macedonian Christian Academy    271   18+56+63+64+70 (71+72)  5:54  1-5 Split | 18:02 Avg


  Source Links:

  2021 TAPPS 2A State Meet Recap (Texas Mile Split)
    https://tx.milesplit.com/articles/305279/tapps-state-meet-recap?page=3&preview=1

  2021 TAPPS 2A State Meet Detailed Results (Texas Mile Split)
    https://tx.milesplit.com/meets/451293-tapps-state-championships-2021/results/780306#.Yc44VWjMKUk

  2021 TAPPS 2A State Meet Detailed Results (Delta Timing)
    http://results2.deltatiming.com/2021-tapps-xc-championships/#event3



Mark Lube Mark Lube is the sports editor for the Shiner Gazette.
Contact him at 361-594-3346 or shinersports@sbcglobal.net


CONGRATULATIONS, LADY CARDINALS ... NINE-TIME STATE CHAMPS!!

Cardinal Cross Country   |   St. Paul Cardinal Sports Home Page

va green line

http://www.stpaulcardinalsports.com/sg211104.htm


BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2021 Website Design by BaerCom