Victoria Advocate On-Line

St. Paul girls win TAPPS track title
Team championship is first for school in sport

Monday, May 9, 2011

VictoriaAdvocate.com Article   |   St. Paul Cardinal Sports   |   Return to Shiner Home Page

light blue line
click to enlarge photo
St. Paulís Kymberlie Malatek hands off to Alexa Schaefer during the 400-meter relay.
photo by Shannon Siegel
WACO - The Shiner St. Paul Lady Cardinals claimed the school's first state track and field championship.

The Lady Cardinals won the Class 2A title with 77 points on Saturday at the Hart-Patterson Complex on the Baylor University campus. Faith Academy finished third with 70 points.

"We took seven girls to compete and each athlete that participated contributed to the title," said St. Paul athletic director Dana Beal. "Had they not done their job it would not have been possible for them to achieve this huge accomplishment."

St. Paul's Kymberlie Malatek, Alexa Schaefer, Madison Kurtz and Emily Wagner teamed up to finish first in the 400- and 800-meter relays.

Kali Kocian finished second in the 100 for St. Paul and teamed up with Wagner, Kurtz and Schaefer to finish second in the 1,600 relay.

St. Paul's Paige Werner finished second in the discus.

Tyler Barton finished second in the high jump and Dylan Blanton was second in the triple jump for the St. Paul boys.

The Cardinals tied for fifth in the team standings with 32 points.


  TAPPS 2A State Meet

  Girls

  Team Rankings -
    1. Shiner St. Paul, 77; 2. Marble Falls Faith 76; 3. Victoria Faith 70;
    4.Muenster Sacred Heart 59 ; 5. Dallas Lakehill Prep 52; 6. El Paso Jesus Chapel 45.

  Event Results:
  3200 - 1. Emily Graff, Faith Academy, 12:47.71; 7. Samantha Siegel, Shiner St. Paul, 13:53.83.

  400 relay - 1. Shiner St. Paul, 52.06; 3. Victoria Faith Academy 52.66

  800 relay - 1. Shiner St. Paul, 1:51.54.

  1600 - 2. Kali Kocian, Shiner St. Paul, 6:00.01; 5. Samantha Siegel, Shiner St. Paul, 6:09.28.

  1600 relay - 1. Victoria Faith Academy, 4:20.42; 2. Shiner St. Paul, 4:22.46

  discus - 2. Paige Werner, Shiner St. Paul, 88-05.25.

  long jump - 1. Kamri Hardemann, Victoria Faith, 17-02.25; 6. Emily Wagner, Shiner St. Paul, 16-00.25.

  shot put - 5. Paige Werner, Shiner St. Paul, 30-08.5.

  Boys

  Team Rankings -
    5. Shiner St. Paul, 32.

  high jump - 2. Tyler Blanton, Shiner St. Paul, 6'2.

  triple jump - 2.Dylan Barton, Shiner St. Paul, 40'8.

  400 relay - 4. Shiner St. Paul, 46.51.

  800 relay - 4. Shiner St. Paul, 1:38.42
  
St. Paul Cardinal Sports   |   Return to Shiner Home Page

GO CARDINALS !

light blue line

http://www.shinertx.com/stpaulhs/va110509.htm

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
Phone: (361) 594-4176  •  E-Mail: web@shinertx.com

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2011 Website Design by BaerCom