Cardinal St. Paul High School Cardinals Sports Cardinal
skip to sports schedules

LADY CARDINALS WIN FOURTH CONSECUTIVE
TAPPS 2A TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONS!!



St. Paul Lady Cardinals - 2018 TAPPS 2A Track & Field State Champions
The St. Paul Lady Cardinal girls pose with their trophies and gold medals after winning
their fourth straight TAPPS 2A State Track & Field Championships on May 4-5, 2018 in Waco.


The 2018 St. Paul State Championship Track & Field athletes and coaches pictured above are:
Front (from left): Gracey Novosad, Grace Irvin. Second row: Danni Blair, Trinity Garza, Macy Grabarkievtz,
Hope Kapavik, Ashley Wachsmuth, Elyssa Wagner, Parker Clay, Brooke Pesek. Back row: Coach Dana Beal Sestak,
Riley Johnson, Mallory Pokluda, Lauryn Kubenka, paige Brown, Delynn Pesek, Christine Wagner, Coach Emily Meischen.


Victoria Advocate Story | Shiner Gazette Story
more 2017-2018 news articles & videos

red line

LADY CARDINALS WIN BACK-TO-BACK
TAPPS 2A GOLF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!



St. Paul Lady Cardinals - 2018 TAPPS 2A Golf
The St. Paul Lady Cardinal girls pose with their trophy and gold medals after winning
their second straight TAPPS 2A State Golf Championship on April 16-17, 2018 in Waco.


The Shiner St. Paul Lady Cardinals Golf Team -- 2018 TAPPS 2A State Champions.
Left to Right; Sarah Peters, Maddie Stamport, Ashley Wachsmuth, Sadie Thibodeaux, and Paige Brown.


Shiner Gazette Story
more 2017-2018 news articles & videos

red line

LADY CARDINALS WIN FIFTH STRAIGHT
TAPPS 2A CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!
( BOYS FINISH SECOND AT STATE )


St. Paul Lady Cardinals - 2017 TAPPS 2A Girls State Cross Country Champions
The Lady Cardinals won their fifth consecutive state cross-country championship, while
the Cardinal boys finished in second place in Waco on Monday, October 30, 2017.


Team members pictured are (front row left to right): Daniela Hinojosa, Mackenzie Parker, Ashley Wachsmuth, Elyssa Wagner,
Trinity Garza, Macy Grabarkievtz and Brooke Pesek. Top row, from left, is Delynn Pesek, Holly Hull, Tristan Davis, Paige Brown,
Danni Blair, Bailey Blair, Riley Johnson, Hope Kapavik, Kayla Kubenka, Lauryn Kubenka and Coach Dana Beal-Sestak.
• photo graciously provided by Coach Dana Beal-Sestak •


Victoria Advocate Story | Shiner Gazette Story | Texas MileSplit Story & Video
more 2017-2018 news articles & videos

red line

2017-2018 SPORTS SCHEDULES
last updated on 24 April 2019

FALL 2017 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Football  •  St. Ludmila Football
Lady Cards Volleyball  •  St. Ludmila Volleyball
St. Paul Cross Country


WINTER 2017-2018 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Boys Basketball  •  St. Paul Girls Basketball  •  St. Ludmila Basketball

SPRING 2018 SPORTS SCHEDULES
St. Paul Boys Baseball  •  St. Paul Girls Softball  •  St. Ludmila Girls Softball
St. Paul Golf  •  St. Paul Tennis  •  St. Paul Track


ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS

Shiner Landmark Maps: GIF or PDF formats

ARCHIVES:
Current Year  •  2017-2018 Sports  •  2016-2017  •  2015-2016  •  2014-2015  •  2013-2014  •  2012-2013  •  2011-2012  •  2010-2011
2009-2010  •  2008-2009  •  2007-2008  •  2006-2007  •  2005-2006  •  2004-2005  •  2003-2004  •  2002-2003  •  2001-2002  •  2000-2001

OTHER LINKS:
Shiner Catholic School Website  •  Shiner Comanche Stadium (Google Maps)  •  Shiner Comanche Sports
"Shiner Catholic School- Friends*Alumni*Students" on Facebook  •  Shiner Texas Home Page

red line FALL 2017 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2017 St. Paul High School Cardinal Varsity Football

Wk  Day Date       Opponent                              Location  Time    W/L Score  News Articles  

    Fri Aug 18     Nixon Smiley (Scrimmage)                  Away   6:00pm  -                        
    Thu Aug 24     Bloomington / Runge (Scrimmage)          Runge   5:00pm  -                        

01  Fri Sep 01     Yorktown                                  Home   7:30pm  (cancelled)  GS          

02  Fri Sep 08     Bryan St. Joseph                          Away   7:30pm  W  57-14  SP SP GP GS SS 
03  Fri Sep 15     Flatonia (Homecoming)                     Home   7:30pm  W  35-8   SP GP GS SS    
04  Fri Sep 22     Austin Hyde Park                          Home   7:30pm  W  42-26  GP GS SS       
05  Fri Sep 29   * Brentwood Christian                       Away   7:30pm  W  20-14  GP GS SS       

06  Fri Oct 06   * Geneva Boerne                             Home   7:30pm  W  20-17  SP GP GS SS SS 
07  Fri Oct 13   * John Paul II                              Away   7:30pm  W  35-14  SP GP GS SS    
08  Fri Oct 20   * St. Gerard                                Home   7:30pm  W  55-12  SP GP GS SS    
09  Thu Oct 26   * Sacred Heart                              Away   7:30pm  W  16-6   SP GP VS GS SS 

10  Fri Nov 03     open                                      -      -                                
11  Fri Nov 10   * San Marcos Baptist (Parentís Night)       Home   7:30pm  W  43-0   SP GP GS SS    

12  Nov 17/18    # Playoff - First Round                     BYE (no game)                           
13  Fri Nov 24   # Bryan Brazos Christian           The Woodlands   7:00pm  L  14-40  VP GS SS       
14  Dec 01-02    # Playoff - State Semifinal                                                         
15  Dec 08-09    # Playoff - State Final                                                             

                 * District Game                                                                     
                 # Playoff Game                                                                      

                      Season Record: 9-1  |  Season Scoring:   337 - 151                   
                    District Record: 6-0  |  District Scoring: 169 -  49                   

               Jake Wachsmuth, Head Coach - jwachsmuth@shinercatholicschool.org            
Victoria Advocate St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   MaxPreps Shiner St. Paul Team Pagelink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Footballlink will pop up in new window
Dave Campbell's TexasFootball.comlink will pop up in new window   •   Texas Bob's Football Stadiumslink will pop up in new window   •   TAPPS Playoff Bracketlink will pop up in new window

GO CARDINALS !

red line

2017 St. Ludmila Junior High Football

Day Date      Opponent                Location    Time  

Thu Sep 07   Sacred Heart                 Home  5:30pm  
Thu Sep 14   Flatonia                     Away  5:00pm  
Wed Sep 27   OLV                          Away  5:00pm  
Thu Oct 05   St. Joseph                   Home  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 11   St. Rose (Schulenburg HS)    Away  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 18   St. Anthony (Columbus HS)    Away  5:30pm  
Wed Oct 25   St. Philip                   Home  4:30pm  
Thu Nov 02   Nazareth                     Home  5:00pm  

Go Cardinals!

red line

2017 St. Paul Lady Cardinal Volleyball

Date       Opponent                Place   Teams      Times     
Aug 04     Shiner Scrimmage         Away   9th/JV/V   9am      
Aug 08     Yoakum                   Away   9th/JV/V   1/2/3    
Aug 11/12  Bellville Faith Tourney  Away   V          TBA      
Aug 15     Rice                     Home   9th/JV/V   5/6/7    
Aug 17     San Marcos HCC           Home   V          6        
Aug 17/19  Tidehaven Tourney        Away   9th/JV     TBA      
Aug 22     Flatonia                 Away   9th/JV/V   5/6/7    
Aug 24-26  Rice Tourney             Away   V          TBA      
Aug 26     Smithville Tourney       Away   9th/JV     TBA      
Aug 29     Sacred Heart             Away   9th/JV/V   5/6/7    
Aug 31     Bellville Faith          Home   V          5        
Aug 31     Flatonia Tourney         Away   9th/JV     TBA      
Sep 02     Flatonia Tourney         Away   9th/JV     TBA      
Sep 05     Gonzales                 Away   9th/JV/V   4/5/6    
Sep 07     Sacred Heart             Home   9th/JV/V   4/5/6    
Sep 8-9    Castle Hills Tourney     Away   V          TBA      
Sep 14     St. Joe                  Away   9th/JV/V   5/6/7    
Sep 19     La Grange                Home   9th/JV/V   5/6/7    
Sep 21     Faith Academy            Home   JV/V       5/6      
Sep 26     First Baptist Academy    Away   JV/V       5/6      
Oct 03     Faith Academy            Home   JV/V       5/6      
Oct 05     First Baptist Academy    Away   JV/V       5/6      
Oct 09     St. Joe                  Home   9th/JV/V   5/6/7    
Oct 12     Faith Academy            Away   JV/V       5/6      
Oct 17     First Baptist Academy    Home   JV/V       5/6      

     HEAD COACH: Kayla Schmidt Natho                     MASCOT: The Cardinal     
     Asst. Coach:                                         COLORS: Red & White     
     OFFICE PHONE: 361-594-2442                      SCHOOL FAX: 361-594-8564     
     HS PHONE: 361-594-2313                                                       

Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2017 St. Ludmila Junior High Volleyball

Date    Location  Opponent                      Teams    Time    

. . . no schedule . . .

Go Lady Cardinals!

red line

2017 Cardinal Cross Country

Aug 19  Apache Relays              HS     
Aug 26  Yoakum                     JH/HS  
Aug 31  Schulenburg                HS     
Sep 09  Moulton                    JH/HS  
Sep 16  Shiner                     JH/HS  
Sep 20  Gonzales JH Meet           JH     
Sep 21  Rice Consolidated          HS     
    or                                    
Sep 23  Texas A&M Invitational     HS     
Sep 30  Weimar                     JH/HS  
Oct 07  Shiner or Round Top        JH/HS  
Oct 14  Allen Academy              HS     
Oct 21  TBA                        HS     
Oct 30  State Cross Country, Waco  HS     
• Official State Meet Results •

• Victoria AdvocateShiner GazetteMileSplit TX

CONGRATULATIONS!!
LADY CARDINALS - STATE CHAMPS / CARDINALS - STATE RUNNERS-UP!


red line WINTER 2017-2018 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line

2017-2018 Cardinal Boys & Girls Varsity & JV Basketball

Date       Team                      Place   Teams           Time                 

Nov 07     Hallettsville             There   9/JVG,VG        5/6/7:30             
Nov 14     Bloomington               Here    JV,VG           5/6                  
Nov 16-18  Schulenburg 9/JV Tourney  There   9/JV            TBA                  
Nov 20     Palacios                  Here    JV/VG           5/6:30               
Nov 21     Falls City                Here    JVG,VG          5/6:15               
Nov 27     Austin Royals             Here    9/JVG/VG        5/6/7:30             
Nov 28     East Bernard              There   9/JVG/VG        5/6/7:30             
Nov 28     Round Top-Carmine         Here    JVB/VB          5:00/6:30            
Nov30-Dec2 Hallettsville JV Tourney  There   9/JVG           TBA                  
Nov30-Dec2 SA Lutheran VG Tourney    There   VG              TBA                  
Nov30-Dec2 Round Top-Carmine Tourney There   JVB/VB          TBA                  

Dec 05     Yoakum High School        Here    9/JVG/VG        5/6/7:15             
Dec 15     St. Gerard                There   JVB/VB          4/5:15               
Dec 7/8/9  Fayetteville VB Tourney   There   VB              TBA                  
Dec 7/8/9  Fayetteville VG Tourney   There   VG              TBA                  
Dec 7/8/9  Weimar JVG Tourney        There   JVRG            TBA                  
Dec 27-29  Falls City Tournament     There   VG              TBA                  
Dec 27-29  Falls City Tournament     There   VB              TBA                  

Jan 02     Sacred Heart              There   JVG,JVB,VG,VB   4:00/5:00/6:00/7:30  
Jan 04     St. Joseph                Here    VG/VB           5:00/6:15            
Jan 05     Faith Academy             There   JVB/VG/VB       5:00/6:00/7:30       
Jan 09     TBA                                                                    
Jan 12     UCFB                      There   JVB/VG/VB       5:00/6:00/7:30       
Jan 16     Austin Regents            There   VG              5:30                 
Jan 16     Austin Royals             Here    9B/JVB/VB       5:00/6:00/7          
Jan 19     Cobras                    Here                                         
Jan 23     Austin Royals             Here    JVG/VG          4:30/6:00            
Jan 25     East Bernard              Here    9th             4:00                 
Jan 26     UCFB                      Here    JVB/VG/VB       5:00/6:00/7:30       
Jan 30     Cobras                    Here                                         

Feb 02     Faith Academy             Here    9thB/JVB,VG,VB  4:00/5/6:15/7:45     
Feb 06     UCFB                      Here    VG,VB           5:30/7               
Feb 09     Southwest Christian       Here    JVB/VG/VB       5:00/6:00/7:30       
Feb 13     Victoria Faith Academy    There   JVB/VB/VG       5:00/6:16/7:30       

Feb 14     District Certification                                                 
Feb 17     Bi-District Basketball                                                 
Feb 20     Area Basketball                                                        
Feb 24     Regional Basketball                                                    
Mar 1-3    State Basketball                                                       

Girl's Head Coach: Dana Beal Sestak                         Mascot: The Cardinal  
Boy's Head Coach: Jake Wachsmuth                      School Colors: Red & White  
Principal: Neely Yackel  HS Phone: 361-594-2313                                   
Office Phone: 361-594-2442  School Fax: 361-594-8564                              

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line

2017-2018 St. Ludmila Junior High Boys & Girls Basketball

Day Date     Location/Opponent       Teams           Times                

Thu Nov 16   @ OLV                   BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              
Sat Nov 18   @ Trinity               B Girls         TBA                  
Sat Nov 18   @ Nazareth              B Boys          TBA                  
Wed Nov 29   @ St. Rose              BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              

Mon Dec 04   @ Nazareth              BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              
Wed Dec 13   @ Sacred Heart          BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              

Sat Jan 06     Shiner ISD Tourney    BG/AG(split)    TBA                  
Sat Jan 06   @ Flatonia              AB/BB           TBA                  
Sat Jan 06     Moulton               AG (split)      TBA                  
Mon Jan 08   @ St. Joseph            BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              
Sat Jan 13   @ Trinity               AG/AB           TBA                  
Thu Jan 18     St. Philips           BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              
Sat Jan 20     Yoakum                7GG/8GG         TBA                  
Mon Jan 22   @ St. Michael           BB/AG           5/6/7/8              
Thu Jan 25     St. Anthony           BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              
Mon Jan 29   @ Victoria Faith        BG/BB/AG/AB     4:30/5:30/6:30/7:30  

Mon Feb 05     Trinity               BG/BB/AG/AB     5/6/7/8              

Go Cardinals & Lady Cardinals!

red line SPRING 2018 SPORTS SCHEDULES red line


:
:
. . . SO sorry, we completely missed the Spring 2018 Sports schedules & news stories . . .
( except for the Golf and Track & Field stories below and photos above! )

:
:



red line ST. PAUL SPORTS IN THE NEWS red line

Shiner Gazette Four-Peat: Lady Cards win
fourth track title in a row

Shiner Gazette
May 10, 2018

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul girls win TAPPS
Class 2A State Track & Field Title

Victoria Advocate
May 5, 2018

Shiner Gazette St. Paul girls win state golf title again
Shiner Gazette
April 26, 2018

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Aggie track signee Clay shines at
Texas A&M High School Indoor Classic

AggieSports.com (Bryan Eagle)
January 7, 2018

Shiner Gazette St. Paul falls to BBC
Shiner Gazette
November 30, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals ousted from playoffs
Gonzales Inquirer
November 27, 2017

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Area Playoff Football Preview:
St. Paul vs Bryan Brazos Christian

Victoria Advocate
November 24, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Parker Clay signs with Texas A&M
Gonzales Inquirer
November 16, 2017

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line Shiner St. Paul senior signs with Texas A&M
Victoria Advocate
November 13, 2017

Shiner Gazette Cardinals secure district title with shutout of SMBA Bears
Shiner Gazette
November 16, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Unbeaten district champs
Gonzales Inquirer
November 13, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals strive for perfect district record
Gonzales Inquirer
November 9, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul to host San Marcos Baptist Academy
Shiner Gazette
November 9, 2017

Shiner Gazette Cardinals grind out victory
Shiner Gazette
November 2, 2017

Shiner Gazette Lady Cards Forge Cross Country Dynasty
Fifth Straight XC Championship

Shiner Gazette
November 2, 2017

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul girls win 5th straight state XC title
Victoria Advocate
November 1, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals take down rivals
Gonzales Inquirer
October 31, 2017

Texas MileSplit Shiner St. Paul Girls Win Their
Fifth Consecutive TAPPS 2A Title

Texas MileSplit
October 30, 2017

AdvoSports Victoria Advocate On-Line St. Paul remains unbeaten with win over Sacred Heart
Victoria Advocate
October 27, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals face off against county rival
Gonzales Inquirer
October 26, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul plays tonight at Sacred Heart
Shiner Gazette
October 26, 2017

Shiner Gazette Cardinals get win over improved St. Gerard
Shiner Gazette
October 26, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals rout St. Gerard to remain undefeated
Gonzales Inquirer
October 24, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals winning despite turnovers, penalties
Gonzales Inquirer
October 19, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul has St. Gerard coming to visit
Shiner Gazette
October 19, 2017

Shiner Gazette Cardinals rise to 3-0 in
district play with win over JPII

Shiner Gazette
October 19, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals stay unbeaten
Gonzales Inquirer
October 17, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals look to extend win streak
Gonzales Inquirer
October 13, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul Cardinals to play at Schertz John Paul II
Shiner Gazette
October 12, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul keeps Eagles grounded
Shiner Gazette
October 12, 2017

Shiner Gazette Kresta receives 'Built Ford Tough' Award
Shiner Gazette
October 12, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals knock off district champs
Gonzales Inquirer
October 10, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals look to avenge last seasonís loss
Gonzales Inquirer
October 6, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul Cardinals to host Boerne Geneva
Shiner Gazette
October 5, 2017

Shiner Gazette Cardinals open district with rally win
Shiner Gazette
October 5, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals score 20 unanswered in district win
Gonzales Inquirer
October 3, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals look to avenge last seasonís loss
Gonzales Inquirer
September 29, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul wins final non-district game
Shiner Gazette
September 28, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals outscore Hyde Park in second half for win
Gonzales Inquirer
September 26, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals hope to progress during win streak
Gonzales Inquirer
September 22, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul wins HC game against Flatonia
Shiner Gazette
September 21, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals knock off Flatonia for homecoming win
Gonzales Inquirer
September 19, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals take on strong Flatonia team
Gonzales Inquirer
September 15, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul to face Flatonia for Homecoming
Shiner Gazette
September 14, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul Cardinals whip St. Joseph 57-14
Shiner Gazette
September 14, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals dominant in season opener
Gonzales Inquirer
September 12, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals to focus on themselves in first game back
Gonzales Inquirer
September 8, 2017

Shiner Gazette St. Paul, Shiner play season openers this week
Shiner Gazette
September 7, 2017

Shiner Gazette Cardinals ready to seek 3rd Straight Title
Shiner Gazette
September 7, 2017

Gonzales Inquirer On-Line Cardinals to focus on themselves in first game back
Gonzales Inquirer
September 1, 2017

red line

http://www.stpaulcardinalsports.com/sph2018.htm

This Website brought to you by:

BaerCom
1019 N. Avenue C  •  Shiner, Texas 77984
E-Mail: web@baercom.com

Shiner Catholic School Contact Information:
St. Paul High School • (361) 594-2313
St. Ludmila Elementary • (361) 594-3843
http://www.shinercatholicschool.org/

BaerCom Design ©  Copyright BaerCom - Shiner, Texas  2018 Website Design by BaerCom

Back to TOP